NSE: BOSCHLTDAutomobile and Auto ComponentsLarge Cap

Bosch Ltd.

ISIN: INE323A01026 • Market Cap: ₹1.43 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
66/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio60.36
ROCE18.2%
ROE18.7%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR8.0%
Promoter Holding70.5%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Bosch Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
76/ 100

Measures operating margins (13.4%), Return on Capital Employed (18.2%), and equity compounding (18.7%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
89/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
35/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (8.0%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (-1.8%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
38/ 100

Trades at P/E of 60.36 vs PEG of 5.34 and Dividend Yield of 0.6%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
82/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 70.5%, backed by 22.3% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 18.7%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 18.7%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Automobile and Auto Components)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Automobile and Auto Components space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking BOSCHLTD against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 66/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Automobile and Auto Components Sector Peer Comparison

Compare BOSCHLTD directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Bosch Ltd. (BOSCHLTD)Current66/100₹1.43 Lakh Cr60.3618.2%0.00—
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. (MARUTI)71/100₹4.30 Lakh Cr30.0215.6%0.00View
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. (M&M)72/100₹4.24 Lakh Cr22.9716.6%1.43View
Bajaj Auto Ltd. (BAJAJ-AUTO)77/100₹3.22 Lakh Cr27.3425.4%0.57View
Eicher Motors Ltd. (EICHERMOT)74/100₹2.19 Lakh Cr37.8623.7%0.01View
TVS Motor Company Ltd. (TVSMOTOR)68/100₹2.07 Lakh Cr60.4629.9%3.31View

Frequently Asked Questions: Bosch Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Bosch Ltd. (BOSCHLTD)?

Bosch Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 66/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (76/100), Financial Health (89/100), Growth (35/100), Valuation (38/100), and Ownership Quality (82/100).

Q:Is BOSCHLTD fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

BOSCHLTD currently holds a moderate quality rating of 66/100. While it operates in the Automobile and Auto Components sector, investors should monitor its profit margins before initiating long-term positions.

Q:Does BOSCHLTD pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! BOSCHLTD satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does BOSCHLTD compare against other Automobile and Auto Components peers?

Within India's Automobile and Auto Components sector, BOSCHLTD trades at a P/E of 60.36 and generates an ROCE of 18.2%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 66/100 against top sector peers like Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. (71/100), Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. (72/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.