NSE: BLSConsumer ServicesMid Cap

BLS International Services Ltd.

ISIN: INE153T01027 • Market Cap: ₹11,171 Cr

5-Pillar Score
87/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio15.83
ROCE28.3%
ROE29.4%
Debt to Equity0.12
3Y Sales CAGR28.0%
Promoter Holding70.4%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for BLS International Services Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
96/ 100

Measures operating margins (27.3%), Return on Capital Employed (28.3%), and equity compounding (29.4%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
81/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.12 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
99/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (28.0%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (54.8%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
77/ 100

Trades at P/E of 15.83 vs PEG of 1.22 and Dividend Yield of 0.9%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
72/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 70.4%, backed by 7.2% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 28.3%)

BLS International Services Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 28.3%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 29.4%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 29.4%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.12)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 28.0%)

Revenue has expanded at 28.0% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 54.8%)

Net earnings have compounded at 54.8% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 15.83)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 15.83, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Consumer Services)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Consumer Services space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking BLS against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 87/100 and clean gearing.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Consumer Services Sector Peer Comparison

Compare BLS directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
BLS International Services Ltd. (BLS)Current87/100₹11,171 Cr15.8328.3%0.12—
Eternal Ltd. (ETERNAL)61/100₹3.09 Lakh Cr713.642.9%0.00View
Avenue Supermarts Ltd. (DMART)66/100₹2.60 Lakh Cr84.8816.4%0.04View
Trent Ltd. (TRENT)74/100₹1.57 Lakh Cr86.7829.6%0.07View
Lenskart Solutions Ltd. (LENSKART)63/100₹1.11 Lakh Cr169.678.4%0.03View
Indian Hotels Co. Ltd. (INDHOTEL)75/100₹1.03 Lakh Cr48.0216.0%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: BLS International Services Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for BLS International Services Ltd. (BLS)?

BLS International Services Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 87/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (96/100), Financial Health (81/100), Growth (99/100), Valuation (77/100), and Ownership Quality (72/100).

Q:Is BLS fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, BLS exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 87/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 29.4% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12.

Q:Does BLS pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! BLS satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does BLS compare against other Consumer Services peers?

Within India's Consumer Services sector, BLS trades at a P/E of 15.83 and generates an ROCE of 28.3%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 87/100 against top sector peers like Eternal Ltd. (61/100), Avenue Supermarts Ltd. (66/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.