NSE: ATLANTAELECapital GoodsMid Cap

Atlanta Electricals Ltd.

ISIN: INE0Z4F01028 • Market Cap: ₹13,204 Cr

5-Pillar Score
81/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio60.72
ROCE43.1%
ROE33.9%
Debt to Equity0.40
3Y Sales CAGR31.8%
Promoter Holding87.3%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Atlanta Electricals Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
95/ 100

Measures operating margins (18.6%), Return on Capital Employed (43.1%), and equity compounding (33.9%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
80/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.40 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
99/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (31.8%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (35.5%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
45/ 100

Trades at P/E of 60.72 vs PEG of 1.59 and Dividend Yield of —.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
72/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 87.3%, backed by 6.7% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 43.1%)

Atlanta Electricals Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 43.1%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 33.9%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 33.9%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 31.8%)

Revenue has expanded at 31.8% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 35.5%)

Net earnings have compounded at 35.5% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Capital Goods)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Capital Goods space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking ATLANTAELE against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 81/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Capital Goods Sector Peer Comparison

Compare ATLANTAELE directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Atlanta Electricals Ltd. (ATLANTAELE)Current81/100₹13,204 Cr60.7243.1%0.40—
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (HAL)70/100₹3.35 Lakh Cr35.9413.9%0.00View
Bharat Electronics Ltd. (BEL)80/100₹2.99 Lakh Cr48.6132.7%0.00View
Tata Motors Ltd. (TMCV)71/100₹1.76 Lakh Cr42.0231.3%0.38View
ABB India Ltd. (ABB)72/100₹1.57 Lakh Cr52.4828.7%0.00View
Hitachi Energy India Ltd. (POWERINDIA)76/100₹1.50 Lakh Cr129.9926.7%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Atlanta Electricals Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Atlanta Electricals Ltd. (ATLANTAELE)?

Atlanta Electricals Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 81/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (95/100), Financial Health (80/100), Growth (99/100), Valuation (45/100), and Ownership Quality (72/100).

Q:Is ATLANTAELE fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, ATLANTAELE exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 81/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 33.9% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.40.

Q:Does ATLANTAELE pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! ATLANTAELE satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does ATLANTAELE compare against other Capital Goods peers?

Within India's Capital Goods sector, ATLANTAELE trades at a P/E of 60.72 and generates an ROCE of 43.1%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 81/100 against top sector peers like Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (70/100), Bharat Electronics Ltd. (80/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.