NSE: ASHOKLEYCapital GoodsLarge Cap

Ashok Leyland Ltd.

ISIN: INE208A01029 • Market Cap: ₹1.02 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
65/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio29.32
ROCE15.1%
ROE24.4%
Debt to Equity4.48
3Y Sales CAGR8.1%
Promoter Holding51.5%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Ashok Leyland Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
81/ 100

Measures operating margins (19.0%), Return on Capital Employed (15.1%), and equity compounding (24.4%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
38/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 4.48 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
62/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (8.1%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (14.0%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
68/ 100

Trades at P/E of 29.32 vs PEG of 1.94 and Dividend Yield of 2.0%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
85/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 51.5%, backed by 36.5% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 24.4%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 24.4%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (36.5%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 36.5%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Elevated Financial Gearing (D/E: 4.48)

Debt-to-Equity exceeds 0.9x, meaning substantial operating earnings are absorbed by mandatory interest coverage.

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Capital Goods)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Capital Goods space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking ASHOKLEY against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 65/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Capital Goods Sector Peer Comparison

Compare ASHOKLEY directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Ashok Leyland Ltd. (ASHOKLEY)Current65/100₹1.02 Lakh Cr29.3215.1%4.48—
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (HAL)70/100₹3.35 Lakh Cr35.9413.9%0.00View
Bharat Electronics Ltd. (BEL)80/100₹2.99 Lakh Cr48.6132.7%0.00View
Tata Motors Ltd. (TMCV)71/100₹1.76 Lakh Cr42.0231.3%0.38View
ABB India Ltd. (ABB)72/100₹1.57 Lakh Cr52.4828.7%0.00View
Hitachi Energy India Ltd. (POWERINDIA)76/100₹1.50 Lakh Cr129.9926.7%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Ashok Leyland Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Ashok Leyland Ltd. (ASHOKLEY)?

Ashok Leyland Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 65/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (81/100), Financial Health (38/100), Growth (62/100), Valuation (68/100), and Ownership Quality (85/100).

Q:Is ASHOKLEY fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

ASHOKLEY currently holds a moderate quality rating of 65/100. While it operates in the Capital Goods sector, investors should monitor its debt health before initiating long-term positions.

Q:Does ASHOKLEY pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! ASHOKLEY satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does ASHOKLEY compare against other Capital Goods peers?

Within India's Capital Goods sector, ASHOKLEY trades at a P/E of 29.32 and generates an ROCE of 15.1%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 65/100 against top sector peers like Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (70/100), Bharat Electronics Ltd. (80/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.