NSE: ZYDUSLIFEHealthcareLarge Cap

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.

ISIN: INE010B01027 • Market Cap: ₹1.10 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
79/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio24.42
ROCE21.9%
ROE18.6%
Debt to Equity0.43
3Y Sales CAGR13.5%
Promoter Holding75.0%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
92/ 100

Measures operating margins (25.4%), Return on Capital Employed (21.9%), and equity compounding (18.6%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
84/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.43 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
62/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (13.5%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (5.2%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
70/ 100

Trades at P/E of 24.42 vs PEG of 2.39 and Dividend Yield of 0.1%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
82/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 75.0%, backed by 18.1% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 21.9%)

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 21.9%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 18.6%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 18.6%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Healthcare)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Healthcare space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking ZYDUSLIFE against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 79/100 and clean gearing.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Healthcare Sector Peer Comparison

Compare ZYDUSLIFE directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. (ZYDUSLIFE)Current79/100₹1.10 Lakh Cr24.4221.9%0.43—
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (SUNPHARMA)77/100₹4.55 Lakh Cr37.6520.4%0.05View
Divi's Laboratories Ltd. (DIVISLAB)73/100₹2.26 Lakh Cr77.3719.4%0.00View
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (TORNTPHARM)64/100₹1.91 Lakh Cr87.439.5%1.76View
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. (APOLLOHOSP)70/100₹1.27 Lakh Cr60.5519.1%0.62View
Cipla Ltd. (CIPLA)63/100₹1.14 Lakh Cr33.9416.1%0.01View

Frequently Asked Questions: Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. (ZYDUSLIFE)?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 79/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (92/100), Financial Health (84/100), Growth (62/100), Valuation (70/100), and Ownership Quality (82/100).

Q:Is ZYDUSLIFE fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, ZYDUSLIFE exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 79/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 18.6% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.43.

Q:Does ZYDUSLIFE pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! ZYDUSLIFE satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does ZYDUSLIFE compare against other Healthcare peers?

Within India's Healthcare sector, ZYDUSLIFE trades at a P/E of 24.42 and generates an ROCE of 21.9%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 79/100 against top sector peers like Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (77/100), Divi's Laboratories Ltd. (73/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.