NSE: WEWORKServicesMid Cap

WeWork India Management Ltd.

ISIN: INE085001019 • Market Cap: ₹9,581 Cr

5-Pillar Score
65/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio113.74
ROCE13.1%
ROE25.0%
Debt to Equity1.40
3Y Sales CAGR15.8%
Promoter Holding48.3%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for WeWork India Management Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
79/ 100

Measures operating margins (64.7%), Return on Capital Employed (13.1%), and equity compounding (25.0%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
53/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 1.40 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
85/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (15.8%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (—).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
18/ 100

Trades at P/E of 113.74 vs PEG of 4.21 and Dividend Yield of —.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
82/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 48.3%, backed by 45.5% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 25.0%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 25.0%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 15.8%)

Revenue has expanded at 15.8% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (45.5%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 45.5%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Elevated Financial Gearing (D/E: 1.40)

Debt-to-Equity exceeds 0.9x, meaning substantial operating earnings are absorbed by mandatory interest coverage.

Priced for Perfection (P/E: 113.74)

A steep valuation multiple of 113.74 leaves little margin for safety against quarterly earnings misses.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking WEWORK against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 65/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Services Sector Peer Comparison

Compare WEWORK directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
WeWork India Management Ltd. (WEWORK)Current65/100₹9,581 Cr113.7413.1%1.40—
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. (ADANIPORTS)71/100₹3.87 Lakh Cr29.5111.6%0.57View
InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. (INDIGO)53/100₹2.00 Lakh Cr—5.7%0.26View
GMR Airports Ltd. (GMRAIRPORT)73/100₹1.08 Lakh Cr225.705.8%-15.03View
JSW Infrastructure Ltd. (JSWINFRA)68/100₹76,925 Cr51.7913.1%0.59View
Container Corporation of India Ltd. (CONCOR)66/100₹39,147 Cr31.5213.5%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: WeWork India Management Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for WeWork India Management Ltd. (WEWORK)?

WeWork India Management Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 65/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (79/100), Financial Health (53/100), Growth (85/100), Valuation (18/100), and Ownership Quality (82/100).

Q:Is WEWORK fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

WEWORK currently holds a moderate quality rating of 65/100. While it operates in the Services sector, investors should monitor its debt health before initiating long-term positions.

Q:Does WEWORK pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. WEWORK does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does WEWORK compare against other Services peers?

Within India's Services sector, WEWORK trades at a P/E of 113.74 and generates an ROCE of 13.1%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 65/100 against top sector peers like Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. (71/100), InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. (53/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.