NSE: THYROCAREHealthcareMid Cap

Thyrocare Technologies Ltd.

ISIN: INE594H01019 • Market Cap: ₹9,263 Cr

5-Pillar Score
84/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio52.54
ROCE32.6%
ROE27.9%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR15.3%
Promoter Holding60.9%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Thyrocare Technologies Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
99/ 100

Measures operating margins (32.1%), Return on Capital Employed (32.6%), and equity compounding (27.9%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
82/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
92/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (15.3%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (34.8%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
53/ 100

Trades at P/E of 52.54 vs PEG of 3.57 and Dividend Yield of 2.4%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
78/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 60.9%, backed by 26.4% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 32.6%)

Thyrocare Technologies Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 32.6%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 27.9%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 27.9%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 15.3%)

Revenue has expanded at 15.3% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 34.8%)

Net earnings have compounded at 34.8% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (26.4%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 26.4%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Healthcare)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Healthcare space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking THYROCARE against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 84/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Healthcare Sector Peer Comparison

Compare THYROCARE directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd. (THYROCARE)Current84/100₹9,263 Cr52.5432.6%0.00—
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (SUNPHARMA)77/100₹4.55 Lakh Cr37.6520.4%0.05View
Divi's Laboratories Ltd. (DIVISLAB)73/100₹2.26 Lakh Cr77.3719.4%0.00View
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (TORNTPHARM)64/100₹1.91 Lakh Cr87.439.5%1.76View
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. (APOLLOHOSP)70/100₹1.27 Lakh Cr60.5519.1%0.62View
Cipla Ltd. (CIPLA)63/100₹1.14 Lakh Cr33.9416.1%0.01View

Frequently Asked Questions: Thyrocare Technologies Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Thyrocare Technologies Ltd. (THYROCARE)?

Thyrocare Technologies Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 84/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (99/100), Financial Health (82/100), Growth (92/100), Valuation (53/100), and Ownership Quality (78/100).

Q:Is THYROCARE fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, THYROCARE exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 84/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 27.9% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.

Q:Does THYROCARE pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! THYROCARE satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does THYROCARE compare against other Healthcare peers?

Within India's Healthcare sector, THYROCARE trades at a P/E of 52.54 and generates an ROCE of 32.6%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 84/100 against top sector peers like Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (77/100), Divi's Laboratories Ltd. (73/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.