NSE: SPARCHealthcareMid Cap

Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Ltd.

ISIN: INE232I01014 • Market Cap: ₹6,268 Cr

5-Pillar Score
87/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio3.96
ROCE113.1%
ROE116.0%
Debt to Equity0.42
3Y Sales CAGR193.5%
Promoter Holding65.7%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
99/ 100

Measures operating margins (84.7%), Return on Capital Employed (113.1%), and equity compounding (116.0%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
77/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.42 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
99/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (193.5%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (—).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
90/ 100

Trades at P/E of 3.96 vs PEG of — and Dividend Yield of —.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
65/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 65.7%, backed by 4.0% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 113.1%)

Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 113.1%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 116.0%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 116.0%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 193.5%)

Revenue has expanded at 193.5% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 3.96)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 3.96, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Healthcare)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Healthcare space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking SPARC against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 87/100 and clean gearing.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Healthcare Sector Peer Comparison

Compare SPARC directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Ltd. (SPARC)Current87/100₹6,268 Cr3.96113.1%0.42—
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (SUNPHARMA)77/100₹4.55 Lakh Cr37.6520.4%0.05View
Divi's Laboratories Ltd. (DIVISLAB)73/100₹2.26 Lakh Cr77.3719.4%0.00View
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (TORNTPHARM)64/100₹1.91 Lakh Cr87.439.5%1.76View
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. (APOLLOHOSP)70/100₹1.27 Lakh Cr60.5519.1%0.62View
Cipla Ltd. (CIPLA)63/100₹1.14 Lakh Cr33.9416.1%0.01View

Frequently Asked Questions: Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Ltd. (SPARC)?

Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 87/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (99/100), Financial Health (77/100), Growth (99/100), Valuation (90/100), and Ownership Quality (65/100).

Q:Is SPARC fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, SPARC exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 87/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 116.0% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.42.

Q:Does SPARC pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! SPARC satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does SPARC compare against other Healthcare peers?

Within India's Healthcare sector, SPARC trades at a P/E of 3.96 and generates an ROCE of 113.1%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 87/100 against top sector peers like Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (77/100), Divi's Laboratories Ltd. (73/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.