NSE: QUESSServicesMid Cap

Quess Corp Ltd.

ISIN: INE615P01015 • Market Cap: ₹5,026 Cr

5-Pillar Score
67/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio19.90
ROCE19.9%
ROE19.0%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR5.0%
Promoter Holding56.8%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Quess Corp Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
63/ 100

Measures operating margins (2.1%), Return on Capital Employed (19.9%), and equity compounding (19.0%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
83/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
28/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (5.0%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (-3.0%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
87/ 100

Trades at P/E of 19.90 vs PEG of 1.28 and Dividend Yield of 3.3%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
78/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 56.8%, backed by 20.4% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 19.0%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 19.0%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 19.90)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 19.90, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Topline Stagnation (3Y Sales CAGR: 5.0%)

Revenue growth has slowed below inflation rates, indicating cyclical demand slowdown or saturated core markets.

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Services)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Services space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking QUESS against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 67/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Services Sector Peer Comparison

Compare QUESS directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Quess Corp Ltd. (QUESS)Current67/100₹5,026 Cr19.9019.9%0.00—
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. (ADANIPORTS)71/100₹3.87 Lakh Cr29.5111.6%0.57View
InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. (INDIGO)53/100₹2.00 Lakh Cr—5.7%0.26View
GMR Airports Ltd. (GMRAIRPORT)73/100₹1.08 Lakh Cr225.705.8%-15.03View
JSW Infrastructure Ltd. (JSWINFRA)68/100₹76,925 Cr51.7913.1%0.59View
Container Corporation of India Ltd. (CONCOR)66/100₹39,147 Cr31.5213.5%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Quess Corp Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Quess Corp Ltd. (QUESS)?

Quess Corp Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 67/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (63/100), Financial Health (83/100), Growth (28/100), Valuation (87/100), and Ownership Quality (78/100).

Q:Is QUESS fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

QUESS currently holds a moderate quality rating of 67/100. While it operates in the Services sector, investors should monitor its profit margins before initiating long-term positions.

Q:Does QUESS pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. QUESS does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does QUESS compare against other Services peers?

Within India's Services sector, QUESS trades at a P/E of 19.90 and generates an ROCE of 19.9%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 67/100 against top sector peers like Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. (71/100), InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. (53/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.