NSE: PRIVISCLChemicalsMid Cap

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd.

ISIN: INE959A01019 • Market Cap: ₹13,536 Cr

5-Pillar Score
77/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio38.70
ROCE25.4%
ROE23.2%
Debt to Equity0.69
3Y Sales CAGR15.1%
Promoter Holding60.6%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
87/ 100

Measures operating margins (24.9%), Return on Capital Employed (25.4%), and equity compounding (23.2%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
69/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.69 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
92/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (15.1%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (53.3%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
62/ 100

Trades at P/E of 38.70 vs PEG of 2.45 and Dividend Yield of 0.3%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
68/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 60.6%, backed by 12.0% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 25.4%)

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 25.4%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 23.2%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 23.2%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 15.1%)

Revenue has expanded at 15.1% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 53.3%)

Net earnings have compounded at 53.3% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Chemicals)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Chemicals space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking PRIVISCL against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 77/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Chemicals Sector Peer Comparison

Compare PRIVISCL directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd. (PRIVISCL)Current77/100₹13,536 Cr38.7025.4%0.69—
Solar Industries India Ltd. (SOLARINDS)80/100₹1.79 Lakh Cr89.9730.2%0.23View
Pidilite Industries Ltd. (PIDILITIND)75/100₹1.68 Lakh Cr63.4028.7%0.01View
SRF Ltd. (SRF)73/100₹76,329 Cr35.3115.2%0.36View
Coromandel International Ltd. (COROMANDEL)72/100₹60,148 Cr32.8321.6%0.07View
Linde India Ltd. (LINDEINDIA)61/100₹57,146 Cr104.5912.2%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd. (PRIVISCL)?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 77/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (87/100), Financial Health (69/100), Growth (92/100), Valuation (62/100), and Ownership Quality (68/100).

Q:Is PRIVISCL fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, PRIVISCL exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 77/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 23.2% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.69.

Q:Does PRIVISCL pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! PRIVISCL satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does PRIVISCL compare against other Chemicals peers?

Within India's Chemicals sector, PRIVISCL trades at a P/E of 38.70 and generates an ROCE of 25.4%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 77/100 against top sector peers like Solar Industries India Ltd. (80/100), Pidilite Industries Ltd. (75/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.