NSE: PFCFinancial ServicesLarge Cap

Power Finance Corporation Ltd.

ISIN: INE134E01011 • Market Cap: ₹1.24 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
71/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio4.76
ROCE10.8%
ROE19.5%
Debt to Equity7.62
3Y Sales CAGR8.2%
Promoter Holding56.0%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Power Finance Corporation Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
79/ 100

Measures operating margins (97.4%), Return on Capital Employed (10.8%), and equity compounding (19.5%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
41/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 7.62 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
72/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (8.2%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (19.4%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
95/ 100

Trades at P/E of 4.76 vs PEG of 0.61 and Dividend Yield of 4.9%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
85/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 56.0%, backed by 35.0% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 19.5%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 19.5%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 19.4%)

Net earnings have compounded at 19.4% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 4.76)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 4.76, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (35.0%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 35.0%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Subdued Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 10.8%)

A sub-12% ROCE suggests return on capital barely exceeds the company's weighted average cost of capital (WACC).

Elevated Financial Gearing (D/E: 7.62)

Debt-to-Equity exceeds 0.9x, meaning substantial operating earnings are absorbed by mandatory interest coverage.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking PFC against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 71/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Financial Services Sector Peer Comparison

Compare PFC directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Power Finance Corporation Ltd. (PFC)Current71/100₹1.24 Lakh Cr4.7610.8%7.62—
HDFC Bank Ltd. (HDFCBANK)74/100₹11.10 Lakh Cr14.0512.8%1.01View
ICICI Bank Ltd. (ICICIBANK)76/100₹10.06 Lakh Cr17.9416.5%0.62View
State Bank of India (SBIN)71/100₹9.66 Lakh Cr11.2012.2%1.38View
Bajaj Finance Ltd. (BAJFINANCE)68/100₹6.72 Lakh Cr33.0713.9%3.86View
Life Insurance Corporation of India (LICI)87/100₹5.22 Lakh Cr8.7037.8%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Power Finance Corporation Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Power Finance Corporation Ltd. (PFC)?

Power Finance Corporation Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 71/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (79/100), Financial Health (41/100), Growth (72/100), Valuation (95/100), and Ownership Quality (85/100).

Q:Is PFC fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, PFC exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 71/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 19.5% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 7.62.

Q:Does PFC pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. PFC does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does PFC compare against other Financial Services peers?

Within India's Financial Services sector, PFC trades at a P/E of 4.76 and generates an ROCE of 10.8%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 71/100 against top sector peers like HDFC Bank Ltd. (74/100), ICICI Bank Ltd. (76/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.