NSE: MCXFinancial ServicesLarge Cap

Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.

ISIN: INE745G01043 • Market Cap: ₹75,809 Cr

5-Pillar Score
84/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio49.17
ROCE18.0%
ROE19.9%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR72.4%
Promoter Holding—
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
86/ 100

Measures operating margins (72.2%), Return on Capital Employed (18.0%), and equity compounding (19.9%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
89/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
99/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (72.4%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (118.1%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
40/ 100

Trades at P/E of 49.17 vs PEG of 3.28 and Dividend Yield of 0.3%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
95/ 100

Promoter holding stands at —, backed by 80.7% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 19.9%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 19.9%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 72.4%)

Revenue has expanded at 72.4% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 118.1%)

Net earnings have compounded at 118.1% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (80.7%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 80.7%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Financial Services)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Financial Services space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking MCX against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 84/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Financial Services Sector Peer Comparison

Compare MCX directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. (MCX)Current84/100₹75,809 Cr49.1718.0%0.00—
HDFC Bank Ltd. (HDFCBANK)74/100₹11.10 Lakh Cr14.0512.8%1.01View
ICICI Bank Ltd. (ICICIBANK)76/100₹10.06 Lakh Cr17.9416.5%0.62View
State Bank of India (SBIN)71/100₹9.66 Lakh Cr11.2012.2%1.38View
Bajaj Finance Ltd. (BAJFINANCE)68/100₹6.72 Lakh Cr33.0713.9%3.86View
Life Insurance Corporation of India (LICI)87/100₹5.22 Lakh Cr8.7037.8%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. (MCX)?

Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 84/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (86/100), Financial Health (89/100), Growth (99/100), Valuation (40/100), and Ownership Quality (95/100).

Q:Is MCX fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, MCX exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 84/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 19.9% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.

Q:Does MCX pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! MCX satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does MCX compare against other Financial Services peers?

Within India's Financial Services sector, MCX trades at a P/E of 49.17 and generates an ROCE of 18.0%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 84/100 against top sector peers like HDFC Bank Ltd. (74/100), ICICI Bank Ltd. (76/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.