NSE: LUPINHealthcareLarge Cap

Lupin Ltd.

ISIN: INE326A01037 • Market Cap: ₹1.02 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
84/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio18.36
ROCE31.3%
ROE23.8%
Debt to Equity0.26
3Y Sales CAGR14.4%
Promoter Holding46.9%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Lupin Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
96/ 100

Measures operating margins (31.8%), Return on Capital Employed (31.3%), and equity compounding (23.8%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
83/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.26 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
85/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (14.4%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (42.6%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
68/ 100

Trades at P/E of 18.36 vs PEG of 1.84 and Dividend Yield of 0.8%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
82/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 46.9%, backed by 47.1% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 31.3%)

Lupin Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 31.3%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 23.8%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 23.8%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 42.6%)

Net earnings have compounded at 42.6% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 18.36)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 18.36, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (47.1%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 47.1%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Healthcare)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Healthcare space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking LUPIN against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 84/100 and clean gearing.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Healthcare Sector Peer Comparison

Compare LUPIN directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Lupin Ltd. (LUPIN)Current84/100₹1.02 Lakh Cr18.3631.3%0.26—
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (SUNPHARMA)77/100₹4.55 Lakh Cr37.6520.4%0.05View
Divi's Laboratories Ltd. (DIVISLAB)73/100₹2.26 Lakh Cr77.3719.4%0.00View
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (TORNTPHARM)64/100₹1.91 Lakh Cr87.439.5%1.76View
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. (APOLLOHOSP)70/100₹1.27 Lakh Cr60.5519.1%0.62View
Cipla Ltd. (CIPLA)63/100₹1.14 Lakh Cr33.9416.1%0.01View

Frequently Asked Questions: Lupin Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Lupin Ltd. (LUPIN)?

Lupin Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 84/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (96/100), Financial Health (83/100), Growth (85/100), Valuation (68/100), and Ownership Quality (82/100).

Q:Is LUPIN fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, LUPIN exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 84/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 23.8% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26.

Q:Does LUPIN pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! LUPIN satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does LUPIN compare against other Healthcare peers?

Within India's Healthcare sector, LUPIN trades at a P/E of 18.36 and generates an ROCE of 31.3%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 84/100 against top sector peers like Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (77/100), Divi's Laboratories Ltd. (73/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.