NSE: LOTUSDEVRealtyMid Cap

SRI LOTUS DEVELOPERS AND REALTY Ltd.

ISIN: INE0V9Q01010 • Market Cap: ₹8,032 Cr

5-Pillar Score
85/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio31.26
ROCE31.8%
ROE24.4%
Debt to Equity0.13
3Y Sales CAGR71.4%
Promoter Holding81.9%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for SRI LOTUS DEVELOPERS AND REALTY Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
96/ 100

Measures operating margins (35.6%), Return on Capital Employed (31.8%), and equity compounding (24.4%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
77/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.13 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
99/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (71.4%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (151.0%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
82/ 100

Trades at P/E of 31.26 vs PEG of 0.99 and Dividend Yield of 0.3%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
65/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 81.9%, backed by 2.9% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 31.8%)

SRI LOTUS DEVELOPERS AND REALTY Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 31.8%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 24.4%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 24.4%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.13)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 71.4%)

Revenue has expanded at 71.4% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 151.0%)

Net earnings have compounded at 151.0% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Realty)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Realty space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking LOTUSDEV against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 85/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Realty Sector Peer Comparison

Compare LOTUSDEV directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
SRI LOTUS DEVELOPERS AND REALTY Ltd. (LOTUSDEV)Current85/100₹8,032 Cr31.2631.8%0.13—
DLF Ltd. (DLF)62/100₹1.65 Lakh Cr37.146.1%0.00View
Lodha Developers Ltd. (LODHA)82/100₹1.21 Lakh Cr29.2118.2%0.44View
Phoenix Mills Ltd. (PHOENIXLTD)68/100₹68,498 Cr53.5110.3%0.45View
Prestige Estates Projects Ltd. (PRESTIGE)64/100₹67,840 Cr59.5713.8%0.92View
Godrej Properties Ltd. (GODREJPROP)69/100₹60,093 Cr37.5512.4%0.80View

Frequently Asked Questions: SRI LOTUS DEVELOPERS AND REALTY Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for SRI LOTUS DEVELOPERS AND REALTY Ltd. (LOTUSDEV)?

SRI LOTUS DEVELOPERS AND REALTY Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 85/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (96/100), Financial Health (77/100), Growth (99/100), Valuation (82/100), and Ownership Quality (65/100).

Q:Is LOTUSDEV fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, LOTUSDEV exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 85/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 24.4% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.13.

Q:Does LOTUSDEV pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! LOTUSDEV satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does LOTUSDEV compare against other Realty peers?

Within India's Realty sector, LOTUSDEV trades at a P/E of 31.26 and generates an ROCE of 31.8%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 85/100 against top sector peers like DLF Ltd. (62/100), Lodha Developers Ltd. (82/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.