NSE: LALPATHLABHealthcareLarge Cap

Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.

ISIN: INE600L01024 • Market Cap: ₹31,670 Cr

5-Pillar Score
76/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio58.44
ROCE27.7%
ROE20.1%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR9.1%
Promoter Holding53.2%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
92/ 100

Measures operating margins (29.0%), Return on Capital Employed (27.7%), and equity compounding (20.1%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
86/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
62/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (9.1%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (15.2%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
43/ 100

Trades at P/E of 58.44 vs PEG of 5.26 and Dividend Yield of 1.1%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
85/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 53.2%, backed by 38.8% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 27.7%)

Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 27.7%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 20.1%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 20.1%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (38.8%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 38.8%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Healthcare)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Healthcare space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking LALPATHLAB against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 76/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Healthcare Sector Peer Comparison

Compare LALPATHLAB directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd. (LALPATHLAB)Current76/100₹31,670 Cr58.4427.7%0.00—
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (SUNPHARMA)77/100₹4.55 Lakh Cr37.6520.4%0.05View
Divi's Laboratories Ltd. (DIVISLAB)73/100₹2.26 Lakh Cr77.3719.4%0.00View
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (TORNTPHARM)64/100₹1.91 Lakh Cr87.439.5%1.76View
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. (APOLLOHOSP)70/100₹1.27 Lakh Cr60.5519.1%0.62View
Cipla Ltd. (CIPLA)63/100₹1.14 Lakh Cr33.9416.1%0.01View

Frequently Asked Questions: Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd. (LALPATHLAB)?

Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 76/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (92/100), Financial Health (86/100), Growth (62/100), Valuation (43/100), and Ownership Quality (85/100).

Q:Is LALPATHLAB fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, LALPATHLAB exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 76/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 20.1% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.

Q:Does LALPATHLAB pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. LALPATHLAB does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does LALPATHLAB compare against other Healthcare peers?

Within India's Healthcare sector, LALPATHLAB trades at a P/E of 58.44 and generates an ROCE of 27.7%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 76/100 against top sector peers like Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (77/100), Divi's Laboratories Ltd. (73/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.