NSE: IGILServicesMid Cap

International Gemological Institute Ltd.

ISIN: INE0Q9301021 • Market Cap: ₹14,631 Cr

5-Pillar Score
86/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio24.00
ROCE59.2%
ROE47.8%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR14.9%
Promoter Holding76.5%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for International Gemological Institute Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
99/ 100

Measures operating margins (60.7%), Return on Capital Employed (59.2%), and equity compounding (47.8%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
90/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
79/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (14.9%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (22.6%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
68/ 100

Trades at P/E of 24.00 vs PEG of 1.71 and Dividend Yield of 1.5%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
82/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 76.5%, backed by 15.0% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 59.2%)

International Gemological Institute Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 59.2%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 47.8%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 47.8%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 22.6%)

Net earnings have compounded at 22.6% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Services)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Services space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking IGIL against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 86/100 and clean gearing.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Services Sector Peer Comparison

Compare IGIL directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
International Gemological Institute Ltd. (IGIL)Current86/100₹14,631 Cr24.0059.2%0.00—
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. (ADANIPORTS)71/100₹3.87 Lakh Cr29.5111.6%0.57View
InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. (INDIGO)53/100₹2.00 Lakh Cr—5.7%0.26View
GMR Airports Ltd. (GMRAIRPORT)73/100₹1.08 Lakh Cr225.705.8%-15.03View
JSW Infrastructure Ltd. (JSWINFRA)68/100₹76,925 Cr51.7913.1%0.59View
Container Corporation of India Ltd. (CONCOR)66/100₹39,147 Cr31.5213.5%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: International Gemological Institute Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for International Gemological Institute Ltd. (IGIL)?

International Gemological Institute Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 86/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (99/100), Financial Health (90/100), Growth (79/100), Valuation (68/100), and Ownership Quality (82/100).

Q:Is IGIL fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, IGIL exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 86/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 47.8% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.

Q:Does IGIL pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! IGIL satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does IGIL compare against other Services peers?

Within India's Services sector, IGIL trades at a P/E of 24.00 and generates an ROCE of 59.2%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 86/100 against top sector peers like Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. (71/100), InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. (53/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.