NSE: IEXFinancial ServicesMid Cap

Indian Energy Exchange Ltd.

ISIN: INE022Q01020 • Market Cap: ₹11,021 Cr

5-Pillar Score
85/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio21.74
ROCE44.3%
ROE36.1%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR12.0%
Promoter Holding—
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Indian Energy Exchange Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
99/ 100

Measures operating margins (84.8%), Return on Capital Employed (44.3%), and equity compounding (36.1%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
83/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
70/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (12.0%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (11.5%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
82/ 100

Trades at P/E of 21.74 vs PEG of 1.38 and Dividend Yield of 2.8%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
85/ 100

Promoter holding stands at —, backed by 44.1% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 44.3%)

Indian Energy Exchange Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 44.3%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 36.1%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 36.1%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 21.74)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 21.74, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (44.1%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 44.1%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Financial Services)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Financial Services space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking IEX against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 85/100 and clean gearing.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Financial Services Sector Peer Comparison

Compare IEX directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Indian Energy Exchange Ltd. (IEX)Current85/100₹11,021 Cr21.7444.3%0.00—
HDFC Bank Ltd. (HDFCBANK)74/100₹11.10 Lakh Cr14.0512.8%1.01View
ICICI Bank Ltd. (ICICIBANK)76/100₹10.06 Lakh Cr17.9416.5%0.62View
State Bank of India (SBIN)71/100₹9.66 Lakh Cr11.2012.2%1.38View
Bajaj Finance Ltd. (BAJFINANCE)68/100₹6.72 Lakh Cr33.0713.9%3.86View
Life Insurance Corporation of India (LICI)87/100₹5.22 Lakh Cr8.7037.8%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Indian Energy Exchange Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Indian Energy Exchange Ltd. (IEX)?

Indian Energy Exchange Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 85/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (99/100), Financial Health (83/100), Growth (70/100), Valuation (82/100), and Ownership Quality (85/100).

Q:Is IEX fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, IEX exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 85/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 36.1% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.

Q:Does IEX pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! IEX satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does IEX compare against other Financial Services peers?

Within India's Financial Services sector, IEX trades at a P/E of 21.74 and generates an ROCE of 44.3%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 85/100 against top sector peers like HDFC Bank Ltd. (74/100), ICICI Bank Ltd. (76/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.