NSE: HDFCAMCFinancial ServicesLarge Cap

HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd.

ISIN: INE127D01025 • Market Cap: ₹1.09 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
83/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio36.92
ROCE38.5%
ROE31.0%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR18.1%
Promoter Holding52.3%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
99/ 100

Measures operating margins (79.3%), Return on Capital Employed (38.5%), and equity compounding (31.0%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
88/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
78/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (18.1%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (14.9%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
55/ 100

Trades at P/E of 36.92 vs PEG of 4.06 and Dividend Yield of 2.1%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
85/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 52.3%, backed by 38.9% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 38.5%)

HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 38.5%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 31.0%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 31.0%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 18.1%)

Revenue has expanded at 18.1% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (38.9%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 38.9%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Financial Services)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Financial Services space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking HDFCAMC against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 83/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Financial Services Sector Peer Comparison

Compare HDFCAMC directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd. (HDFCAMC)Current83/100₹1.09 Lakh Cr36.9238.5%0.00—
HDFC Bank Ltd. (HDFCBANK)74/100₹11.10 Lakh Cr14.0512.8%1.01View
ICICI Bank Ltd. (ICICIBANK)76/100₹10.06 Lakh Cr17.9416.5%0.62View
State Bank of India (SBIN)71/100₹9.66 Lakh Cr11.2012.2%1.38View
Bajaj Finance Ltd. (BAJFINANCE)68/100₹6.72 Lakh Cr33.0713.9%3.86View
Life Insurance Corporation of India (LICI)87/100₹5.22 Lakh Cr8.7037.8%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd. (HDFCAMC)?

HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 83/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (99/100), Financial Health (88/100), Growth (78/100), Valuation (55/100), and Ownership Quality (85/100).

Q:Is HDFCAMC fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, HDFCAMC exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 83/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 31.0% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.

Q:Does HDFCAMC pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! HDFCAMC satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does HDFCAMC compare against other Financial Services peers?

Within India's Financial Services sector, HDFCAMC trades at a P/E of 36.92 and generates an ROCE of 38.5%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 83/100 against top sector peers like HDFC Bank Ltd. (74/100), ICICI Bank Ltd. (76/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.