NSE: GROWWFinancial ServicesLarge Cap

Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.

ISIN: INE0HOQ01053 • Market Cap: ₹1.22 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
82/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio49.94
ROCE29.5%
ROE21.6%
Debt to Equity0.02
3Y Sales CAGR26.2%
Promoter Holding27.1%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
92/ 100

Measures operating margins (61.7%), Return on Capital Employed (29.5%), and equity compounding (21.6%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
87/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.02 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
99/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (26.2%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (—).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
52/ 100

Trades at P/E of 49.94 vs PEG of 2.12 and Dividend Yield of —.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
60/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 27.1%, backed by 17.0% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 29.5%)

Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 29.5%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 21.6%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 21.6%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.02)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 26.2%)

Revenue has expanded at 26.2% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Financial Services)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Financial Services space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking GROWW against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 82/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Financial Services Sector Peer Comparison

Compare GROWW directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd. (GROWW)Current82/100₹1.22 Lakh Cr49.9429.5%0.02—
HDFC Bank Ltd. (HDFCBANK)74/100₹11.10 Lakh Cr14.0512.8%1.01View
ICICI Bank Ltd. (ICICIBANK)76/100₹10.06 Lakh Cr17.9416.5%0.62View
State Bank of India (SBIN)71/100₹9.66 Lakh Cr11.2012.2%1.38View
Bajaj Finance Ltd. (BAJFINANCE)68/100₹6.72 Lakh Cr33.0713.9%3.86View
Life Insurance Corporation of India (LICI)87/100₹5.22 Lakh Cr8.7037.8%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd. (GROWW)?

Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 82/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (92/100), Financial Health (87/100), Growth (99/100), Valuation (52/100), and Ownership Quality (60/100).

Q:Is GROWW fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, GROWW exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 82/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 21.6% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02.

Q:Does GROWW pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! GROWW satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does GROWW compare against other Financial Services peers?

Within India's Financial Services sector, GROWW trades at a P/E of 49.94 and generates an ROCE of 29.5%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 82/100 against top sector peers like HDFC Bank Ltd. (74/100), ICICI Bank Ltd. (76/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.