NSE: GPPLServicesMid Cap

Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd.

ISIN: INE517F01014 • Market Cap: ₹7,977 Cr

5-Pillar Score
80/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio14.28
ROCE19.0%
ROE21.6%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR7.9%
Promoter Holding44.0%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
86/ 100

Measures operating margins (62.5%), Return on Capital Employed (19.0%), and equity compounding (21.6%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
87/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
62/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (7.9%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (16.5%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
82/ 100

Trades at P/E of 14.28 vs PEG of 2.10 and Dividend Yield of 6.3%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
78/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 44.0%, backed by 35.9% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 21.6%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 21.6%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 14.28)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 14.28, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (35.9%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 35.9%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Services)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Services space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking GPPL against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 80/100 and clean gearing.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Services Sector Peer Comparison

Compare GPPL directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd. (GPPL)Current80/100₹7,977 Cr14.2819.0%0.00—
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. (ADANIPORTS)71/100₹3.87 Lakh Cr29.5111.6%0.57View
InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. (INDIGO)53/100₹2.00 Lakh Cr—5.7%0.26View
GMR Airports Ltd. (GMRAIRPORT)73/100₹1.08 Lakh Cr225.705.8%-15.03View
JSW Infrastructure Ltd. (JSWINFRA)68/100₹76,925 Cr51.7913.1%0.59View
Container Corporation of India Ltd. (CONCOR)66/100₹39,147 Cr31.5213.5%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd. (GPPL)?

Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 80/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (86/100), Financial Health (87/100), Growth (62/100), Valuation (82/100), and Ownership Quality (78/100).

Q:Is GPPL fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, GPPL exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 80/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 21.6% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.

Q:Does GPPL pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! GPPL satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does GPPL compare against other Services peers?

Within India's Services sector, GPPL trades at a P/E of 14.28 and generates an ROCE of 19.0%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 80/100 against top sector peers like Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. (71/100), InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. (53/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.