NSE: GLAXOHealthcareLarge Cap

Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

ISIN: INE159A01016 • Market Cap: ₹51,399 Cr

5-Pillar Score
78/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio48.12
ROCE57.6%
ROE45.7%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR4.6%
Promoter Holding75.0%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
99/ 100

Measures operating margins (34.2%), Return on Capital Employed (57.6%), and equity compounding (45.7%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
89/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
64/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (4.6%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (21.9%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
48/ 100

Trades at P/E of 48.12 vs PEG of 4.58 and Dividend Yield of 1.9%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
72/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 75.0%, backed by 12.6% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 57.6%)

Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 57.6%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 45.7%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 45.7%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 21.9%)

Net earnings have compounded at 21.9% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Topline Stagnation (3Y Sales CAGR: 4.6%)

Revenue growth has slowed below inflation rates, indicating cyclical demand slowdown or saturated core markets.

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Healthcare)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Healthcare space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking GLAXO against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 78/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Healthcare Sector Peer Comparison

Compare GLAXO directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLAXO)Current78/100₹51,399 Cr48.1257.6%0.00—
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (SUNPHARMA)77/100₹4.55 Lakh Cr37.6520.4%0.05View
Divi's Laboratories Ltd. (DIVISLAB)73/100₹2.26 Lakh Cr77.3719.4%0.00View
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (TORNTPHARM)64/100₹1.91 Lakh Cr87.439.5%1.76View
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. (APOLLOHOSP)70/100₹1.27 Lakh Cr60.5519.1%0.62View
Cipla Ltd. (CIPLA)63/100₹1.14 Lakh Cr33.9416.1%0.01View

Frequently Asked Questions: Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLAXO)?

Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 78/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (99/100), Financial Health (89/100), Growth (64/100), Valuation (48/100), and Ownership Quality (72/100).

Q:Is GLAXO fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, GLAXO exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 78/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 45.7% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.

Q:Does GLAXO pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. GLAXO does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does GLAXO compare against other Healthcare peers?

Within India's Healthcare sector, GLAXO trades at a P/E of 48.12 and generates an ROCE of 57.6%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 78/100 against top sector peers like Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (77/100), Divi's Laboratories Ltd. (73/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.