NSE: ECLERXServicesMid Cap

eClerx Services Ltd.

ISIN: INE738I01010 • Market Cap: ₹17,238 Cr

5-Pillar Score
84/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio23.65
ROCE34.1%
ROE27.6%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR14.0%
Promoter Holding54.5%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for eClerx Services Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
99/ 100

Measures operating margins (25.3%), Return on Capital Employed (34.1%), and equity compounding (27.6%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
88/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
70/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (14.0%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (12.6%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
70/ 100

Trades at P/E of 23.65 vs PEG of 1.99 and Dividend Yield of 0.1%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
85/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 54.5%, backed by 34.9% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 34.1%)

eClerx Services Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 34.1%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 27.6%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 27.6%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (34.9%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 34.9%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Services)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Services space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking ECLERX against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 84/100 and clean gearing.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Services Sector Peer Comparison

Compare ECLERX directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
eClerx Services Ltd. (ECLERX)Current84/100₹17,238 Cr23.6534.1%0.00—
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. (ADANIPORTS)71/100₹3.87 Lakh Cr29.5111.6%0.57View
InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. (INDIGO)53/100₹2.00 Lakh Cr—5.7%0.26View
GMR Airports Ltd. (GMRAIRPORT)73/100₹1.08 Lakh Cr225.705.8%-15.03View
JSW Infrastructure Ltd. (JSWINFRA)68/100₹76,925 Cr51.7913.1%0.59View
Container Corporation of India Ltd. (CONCOR)66/100₹39,147 Cr31.5213.5%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: eClerx Services Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for eClerx Services Ltd. (ECLERX)?

eClerx Services Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 84/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (99/100), Financial Health (88/100), Growth (70/100), Valuation (70/100), and Ownership Quality (85/100).

Q:Is ECLERX fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, ECLERX exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 84/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 27.6% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.

Q:Does ECLERX pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! ECLERX satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does ECLERX compare against other Services peers?

Within India's Services sector, ECLERX trades at a P/E of 23.65 and generates an ROCE of 34.1%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 84/100 against top sector peers like Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. (71/100), InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. (53/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.