NSE: CRISILFinancial ServicesLarge Cap

CRISIL Ltd.

ISIN: INE007A01025 • Market Cap: ₹32,917 Cr

5-Pillar Score
80/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio37.22
ROCE32.0%
ROE25.3%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR9.5%
Promoter Holding66.6%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for CRISIL Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
99/ 100

Measures operating margins (29.8%), Return on Capital Employed (32.0%), and equity compounding (25.3%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
88/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
62/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (9.5%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (10.3%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
55/ 100

Trades at P/E of 37.22 vs PEG of 2.68 and Dividend Yield of 1.4%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
82/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 66.6%, backed by 19.3% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 32.0%)

CRISIL Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 32.0%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 25.3%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 25.3%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Financial Services)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Financial Services space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking CRISIL against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 80/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Financial Services Sector Peer Comparison

Compare CRISIL directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
CRISIL Ltd. (CRISIL)Current80/100₹32,917 Cr37.2232.0%0.00—
HDFC Bank Ltd. (HDFCBANK)74/100₹11.10 Lakh Cr14.0512.8%1.01View
ICICI Bank Ltd. (ICICIBANK)76/100₹10.06 Lakh Cr17.9416.5%0.62View
State Bank of India (SBIN)71/100₹9.66 Lakh Cr11.2012.2%1.38View
Bajaj Finance Ltd. (BAJFINANCE)68/100₹6.72 Lakh Cr33.0713.9%3.86View
Life Insurance Corporation of India (LICI)87/100₹5.22 Lakh Cr8.7037.8%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: CRISIL Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for CRISIL Ltd. (CRISIL)?

CRISIL Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 80/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (99/100), Financial Health (88/100), Growth (62/100), Valuation (55/100), and Ownership Quality (82/100).

Q:Is CRISIL fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, CRISIL exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 80/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 25.3% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.

Q:Does CRISIL pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! CRISIL satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does CRISIL compare against other Financial Services peers?

Within India's Financial Services sector, CRISIL trades at a P/E of 37.22 and generates an ROCE of 32.0%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 80/100 against top sector peers like HDFC Bank Ltd. (74/100), ICICI Bank Ltd. (76/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.