NSE: CORONAHealthcareMid Cap

CORONA Remedies Ltd.

ISIN: INE02ZQ01018 • Market Cap: ₹12,989 Cr

5-Pillar Score
75/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio65.26
ROCE31.5%
ROE24.8%
Debt to Equity0.19
3Y Sales CAGR13.4%
Promoter Holding69.0%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for CORONA Remedies Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
91/ 100

Measures operating margins (21.4%), Return on Capital Employed (31.5%), and equity compounding (24.8%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
81/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.19 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
79/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (13.4%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (29.9%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
25/ 100

Trades at P/E of 65.26 vs PEG of 4.29 and Dividend Yield of 0.5%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
82/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 69.0%, backed by 16.5% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 31.5%)

CORONA Remedies Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 31.5%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 24.8%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 24.8%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 29.9%)

Net earnings have compounded at 29.9% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Priced for Perfection (P/E: 65.26)

A steep valuation multiple of 65.26 leaves little margin for safety against quarterly earnings misses.

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Healthcare)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Healthcare space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking CORONA against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 75/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Healthcare Sector Peer Comparison

Compare CORONA directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
CORONA Remedies Ltd. (CORONA)Current75/100₹12,989 Cr65.2631.5%0.19—
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (SUNPHARMA)77/100₹4.55 Lakh Cr37.6520.4%0.05View
Divi's Laboratories Ltd. (DIVISLAB)73/100₹2.26 Lakh Cr77.3719.4%0.00View
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (TORNTPHARM)64/100₹1.91 Lakh Cr87.439.5%1.76View
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. (APOLLOHOSP)70/100₹1.27 Lakh Cr60.5519.1%0.62View
Cipla Ltd. (CIPLA)63/100₹1.14 Lakh Cr33.9416.1%0.01View

Frequently Asked Questions: CORONA Remedies Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for CORONA Remedies Ltd. (CORONA)?

CORONA Remedies Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 75/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (91/100), Financial Health (81/100), Growth (79/100), Valuation (25/100), and Ownership Quality (82/100).

Q:Is CORONA fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, CORONA exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 75/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 24.8% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.19.

Q:Does CORONA pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! CORONA satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does CORONA compare against other Healthcare peers?

Within India's Healthcare sector, CORONA trades at a P/E of 65.26 and generates an ROCE of 31.5%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 75/100 against top sector peers like Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (77/100), Divi's Laboratories Ltd. (73/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.