NSE: CHAMBLFERTChemicalsMid Cap

Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd.

ISIN: INE085A01013 • Market Cap: ₹17,402 Cr

5-Pillar Score
73/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio9.03
ROCE19.5%
ROE18.8%
Debt to Equity0.10
3Y Sales CAGR3.9%
Promoter Holding61.3%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
76/ 100

Measures operating margins (13.8%), Return on Capital Employed (19.5%), and equity compounding (18.8%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
75/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.10 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
55/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (3.9%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (13.4%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
85/ 100

Trades at P/E of 9.03 vs PEG of 1.10 and Dividend Yield of 2.5%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
78/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 61.3%, backed by 20.3% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 18.8%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 18.8%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.10)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 9.03)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 9.03, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Topline Stagnation (3Y Sales CAGR: 3.9%)

Revenue growth has slowed below inflation rates, indicating cyclical demand slowdown or saturated core markets.

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Chemicals)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Chemicals space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking CHAMBLFERT against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 73/100 and clean gearing.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Chemicals Sector Peer Comparison

Compare CHAMBLFERT directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd. (CHAMBLFERT)Current73/100₹17,402 Cr9.0319.5%0.10—
Solar Industries India Ltd. (SOLARINDS)80/100₹1.79 Lakh Cr89.9730.2%0.23View
Pidilite Industries Ltd. (PIDILITIND)75/100₹1.68 Lakh Cr63.4028.7%0.01View
SRF Ltd. (SRF)73/100₹76,329 Cr35.3115.2%0.36View
Coromandel International Ltd. (COROMANDEL)72/100₹60,148 Cr32.8321.6%0.07View
Linde India Ltd. (LINDEINDIA)61/100₹57,146 Cr104.5912.2%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd. (CHAMBLFERT)?

Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 73/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (76/100), Financial Health (75/100), Growth (55/100), Valuation (85/100), and Ownership Quality (78/100).

Q:Is CHAMBLFERT fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, CHAMBLFERT exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 73/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 18.8% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10.

Q:Does CHAMBLFERT pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. CHAMBLFERT does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does CHAMBLFERT compare against other Chemicals peers?

Within India's Chemicals sector, CHAMBLFERT trades at a P/E of 9.03 and generates an ROCE of 19.5%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 73/100 against top sector peers like Solar Industries India Ltd. (80/100), Pidilite Industries Ltd. (75/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.