NSE: CANFINHOMEFinancial ServicesMid Cap

Can Fin Homes Ltd.

ISIN: INE477A01020 • Market Cap: ₹10,889 Cr

5-Pillar Score
66/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio9.64
ROCE12.4%
ROE18.2%
Debt to Equity6.40
3Y Sales CAGR6.8%
Promoter Holding30.0%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Can Fin Homes Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
79/ 100

Measures operating margins (92.1%), Return on Capital Employed (12.4%), and equity compounding (18.2%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
45/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 6.40 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
62/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (6.8%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (14.6%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
85/ 100

Trades at P/E of 9.64 vs PEG of 1.03 and Dividend Yield of 1.8%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
68/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 30.0%, backed by 37.8% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 18.2%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 18.2%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 9.64)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 9.64, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (37.8%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 37.8%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Elevated Financial Gearing (D/E: 6.40)

Debt-to-Equity exceeds 0.9x, meaning substantial operating earnings are absorbed by mandatory interest coverage.

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Financial Services)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Financial Services space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking CANFINHOME against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 66/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Financial Services Sector Peer Comparison

Compare CANFINHOME directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Can Fin Homes Ltd. (CANFINHOME)Current66/100₹10,889 Cr9.6412.4%6.40—
HDFC Bank Ltd. (HDFCBANK)74/100₹11.10 Lakh Cr14.0512.8%1.01View
ICICI Bank Ltd. (ICICIBANK)76/100₹10.06 Lakh Cr17.9416.5%0.62View
State Bank of India (SBIN)71/100₹9.66 Lakh Cr11.2012.2%1.38View
Bajaj Finance Ltd. (BAJFINANCE)68/100₹6.72 Lakh Cr33.0713.9%3.86View
Life Insurance Corporation of India (LICI)87/100₹5.22 Lakh Cr8.7037.8%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Can Fin Homes Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Can Fin Homes Ltd. (CANFINHOME)?

Can Fin Homes Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 66/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (79/100), Financial Health (45/100), Growth (62/100), Valuation (85/100), and Ownership Quality (68/100).

Q:Is CANFINHOME fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

CANFINHOME currently holds a moderate quality rating of 66/100. While it operates in the Financial Services sector, investors should monitor its debt health before initiating long-term positions.

Q:Does CANFINHOME pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. CANFINHOME does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does CANFINHOME compare against other Financial Services peers?

Within India's Financial Services sector, CANFINHOME trades at a P/E of 9.64 and generates an ROCE of 12.4%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 66/100 against top sector peers like HDFC Bank Ltd. (74/100), ICICI Bank Ltd. (76/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.