NSE: ASTERDMHealthcareLarge Cap

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.

ISIN: INE914M01019 • Market Cap: ₹69,795 Cr

5-Pillar Score
63/100
Moderate / Average
P/E Ratio219.01
ROCE11.8%
ROE156.9%
Debt to Equity0.19
3Y Sales CAGR17.6%
Promoter Holding40.4%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
78/ 100

Measures operating margins (19.6%), Return on Capital Employed (11.8%), and equity compounding (156.9%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
75/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.19 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
50/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (17.6%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (-1.8%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
18/ 100

Trades at P/E of 219.01 vs PEG of 9.52 and Dividend Yield of —.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
78/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 40.4%, backed by 38.2% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 156.9%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 156.9%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 17.6%)

Revenue has expanded at 17.6% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (38.2%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 38.2%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Subdued Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 11.8%)

A sub-12% ROCE suggests return on capital barely exceeds the company's weighted average cost of capital (WACC).

Priced for Perfection (P/E: 219.01)

A steep valuation multiple of 219.01 leaves little margin for safety against quarterly earnings misses.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking ASTERDM against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 63/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Healthcare Sector Peer Comparison

Compare ASTERDM directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd. (ASTERDM)Current63/100₹69,795 Cr219.0111.8%0.19—
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (SUNPHARMA)77/100₹4.55 Lakh Cr37.6520.4%0.05View
Divi's Laboratories Ltd. (DIVISLAB)73/100₹2.26 Lakh Cr77.3719.4%0.00View
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (TORNTPHARM)64/100₹1.91 Lakh Cr87.439.5%1.76View
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. (APOLLOHOSP)70/100₹1.27 Lakh Cr60.5519.1%0.62View
Cipla Ltd. (CIPLA)63/100₹1.14 Lakh Cr33.9416.1%0.01View

Frequently Asked Questions: Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Aster DM Quality Care Ltd. (ASTERDM)?

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 63/100, placing it in the 'Moderate / Average' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (78/100), Financial Health (75/100), Growth (50/100), Valuation (18/100), and Ownership Quality (78/100).

Q:Is ASTERDM fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

ASTERDM currently holds a moderate quality rating of 63/100. While it operates in the Healthcare sector, investors should monitor its profit margins before initiating long-term positions.

Q:Does ASTERDM pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. ASTERDM does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does ASTERDM compare against other Healthcare peers?

Within India's Healthcare sector, ASTERDM trades at a P/E of 219.01 and generates an ROCE of 11.8%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 63/100 against top sector peers like Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (77/100), Divi's Laboratories Ltd. (73/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.