NSE: APTUSFinancial ServicesMid Cap

Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd.

ISIN: INE852O01025 • Market Cap: ₹12,666 Cr

5-Pillar Score
74/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio12.86
ROCE17.1%
ROE18.6%
Debt to Equity1.56
3Y Sales CAGR18.5%
Promoter Holding23.9%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
86/ 100

Measures operating margins (82.4%), Return on Capital Employed (17.1%), and equity compounding (18.6%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
51/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 1.56 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
78/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (18.5%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (17.2%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
90/ 100

Trades at P/E of 12.86 vs PEG of 0.79 and Dividend Yield of 1.8%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
72/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 23.9%, backed by 59.9% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 18.6%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 18.6%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 18.5%)

Revenue has expanded at 18.5% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 12.86)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 12.86, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (59.9%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 59.9%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Elevated Financial Gearing (D/E: 1.56)

Debt-to-Equity exceeds 0.9x, meaning substantial operating earnings are absorbed by mandatory interest coverage.

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Financial Services)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Financial Services space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking APTUS against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 74/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Financial Services Sector Peer Comparison

Compare APTUS directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd. (APTUS)Current74/100₹12,666 Cr12.8617.1%1.56—
HDFC Bank Ltd. (HDFCBANK)74/100₹11.10 Lakh Cr14.0512.8%1.01View
ICICI Bank Ltd. (ICICIBANK)76/100₹10.06 Lakh Cr17.9416.5%0.62View
State Bank of India (SBIN)71/100₹9.66 Lakh Cr11.2012.2%1.38View
Bajaj Finance Ltd. (BAJFINANCE)68/100₹6.72 Lakh Cr33.0713.9%3.86View
Life Insurance Corporation of India (LICI)87/100₹5.22 Lakh Cr8.7037.8%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd. (APTUS)?

Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 74/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (86/100), Financial Health (51/100), Growth (78/100), Valuation (90/100), and Ownership Quality (72/100).

Q:Is APTUS fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, APTUS exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 74/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 18.6% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.56.

Q:Does APTUS pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! APTUS satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does APTUS compare against other Financial Services peers?

Within India's Financial Services sector, APTUS trades at a P/E of 12.86 and generates an ROCE of 17.1%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 74/100 against top sector peers like HDFC Bank Ltd. (74/100), ICICI Bank Ltd. (76/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.