NSE: 3MINDIADiversifiedLarge Cap

3M India Ltd.

ISIN: INE470A01017 • Market Cap: ₹37,667 Cr

5-Pillar Score
78/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio65.20
ROCE49.8%
ROE29.5%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR7.9%
Promoter Holding75.0%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for 3M India Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
95/ 100

Measures operating margins (18.5%), Return on Capital Employed (49.8%), and equity compounding (29.5%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
87/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
78/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (7.9%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (31.0%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
43/ 100

Trades at P/E of 65.20 vs PEG of 4.05 and Dividend Yield of 1.5%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
72/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 75.0%, backed by 11.7% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 49.8%)

3M India Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 49.8%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 29.5%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 29.5%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 31.0%)

Net earnings have compounded at 31.0% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Priced for Perfection (P/E: 65.20)

A steep valuation multiple of 65.20 leaves little margin for safety against quarterly earnings misses.

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Diversified)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Diversified space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking 3MINDIA against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 78/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Diversified Sector Peer Comparison

Compare 3MINDIA directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
3M India Ltd. (3MINDIA)Current78/100₹37,667 Cr65.2049.8%0.00—
Godrej Industries Ltd. (GODREJIND)58/100₹40,998 Cr34.8712.1%4.57View
DCM Shriram Ltd. (DCMSHRIRAM)73/100₹16,370 Cr11.4311.5%0.36View

Frequently Asked Questions: 3M India Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for 3M India Ltd. (3MINDIA)?

3M India Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 78/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (95/100), Financial Health (87/100), Growth (78/100), Valuation (43/100), and Ownership Quality (72/100).

Q:Is 3MINDIA fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, 3MINDIA exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 78/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 29.5% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.

Q:Does 3MINDIA pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. 3MINDIA does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does 3MINDIA compare against other Diversified peers?

Within India's Diversified sector, 3MINDIA trades at a P/E of 65.20 and generates an ROCE of 49.8%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 78/100 against top sector peers like Godrej Industries Ltd. (58/100), DCM Shriram Ltd. (73/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.